CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E85475

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL. 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a wallet from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated August 2nd, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a wallet from China.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #84745,"Trifold". The item is a tri-fold wallet with a front snap closure constructed of an exterior surface of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The interior of the wallet contains a dollar bill slot, multiple credit card slots, and a clear PVC window designed to contain an I.D. card.

The applicable subheading for style #84745 will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division